1024-0231_supporting_statement.draft_final_May_28_update[1]
[…] regulations provide an opportunity for a concessioner or any other person to appeal a preferred

offeror determination and that appeal must specify the grounds for the appeal. This information

is used in the Director’s consideration of the appeal.


Title IV, Section 405 of the National Park Omnibus Management Act of 1998 (Public Law 105-391) provides that a concessioner that constructs a capital improvement upon land owned by the United States within a unit of the National Park System pursuant to a concession contract shall have a leasehold surrender interest in such capital improvement.

36 CFR 51.54 states that, “Before beginning to construct any capital improvement, the concessioner must obtain written approval from the Director in accordance with the terms of its leasehold surrender interest concession contract.” 36 CFR 51.55 states that, “upon substantial completion of the construction of a capital improvement in which the concessioner is to obtain a leasehold surrender interest, the concessioner must provide the Director a detailed construction report.”