OMB #1820-0689
[…] 4. Efforts to identify duplication.
The information requested does not represent any duplication of paperwork, content, reporting, or performance requirements beyond those imposed under the statute. This information is available only from SEAs that receive it from LEAs and intermediate educational units.
5. Small businesses.
The information requested does not involve the collection of information from entities classified as small organizations.
6. Consequence of less frequent collection.
20 U.S.C. 1418(a) requires: "Each State that receives assistance under this part, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall provide data each year to the Secretary of Education…”
7. Special circumstances.
There are no special circumstances associated with this data collection.
8. Federal Register notice/consultation outside the agency.