Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-110
[…] 93 Section 3(52) of the Act defines the term “wire communication” or “communication by wire” to mean “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(52).
94 47 U.S.C. § 152(a); see also 47 U.S.C. § 151 (setting forth Commission's obligation to make available “to all the people of the United States…a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges...for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication”).
95 The Commission did not formally define the term “interconnected VoIP service” until the VoIP 911 Order. See VoIP 911 Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 10257-58, para. 24. In that order, the Commission noted that Vonage’s Digital Voice service, which was at issue in the Vonage Order, was, in fact, an “interconnected VoIP service.” Id., 20 FCC Rcd at 10246-47, para. 3.
96 47 U.S.C. § 152(a); see also 47 U.S.C. § 151 (setting forth Commission's obligation to make available “to all the people of the United States…a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges...for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication”).
97 See 47 U.S.C. § 153(33) (defining “radio communication”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 153(52) (defining “wire communication”).