Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-110
[…] TRS increases subscribership to the extent that it permits individuals with hearing or speech disabilities who otherwise would not be able to access communications services to do so.
121 Accord Comments of SBC Communications at 104-112 (urging Commission to exercise ancillary authority to extend TRS obligations to interconnected VoIP providers).
122 Southwestern Cable, 392 U.S. at 177-78; see also VoIP 911 Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 10261-66, paras. 26-35.
123 See para. 22 supra. See also 47 U.S.C. § 152(a); 47 U.S.C. § 151 (setting forth Commission's obligation to make available “to all the people of the United States…a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges...for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication”).
124 See para. 22 supra.
125 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1).
126 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1); 47 U.S.C. § 151.
127 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1). As noted above, the Commission also relied on its ancillary jurisdiction in requiring interconnected VoIP providers to handle emergency 911 calls.