Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-110
[…] See 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E).
6 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A), (B).
7 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.603.
8 For ease of reference, we will use the term “equipment” hereinafter to refer both to “equipment” and “CPE” unless otherwise specified.
9 “The term ‘telecommunications service’ means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(46).
10 47 U.S.C. § 255(b) (“A manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or [CPE] shall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.”); 47 U.S.C. § 255(c) (“A provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.”).
11 47 U.S.C. § 255(d) (“Whenever the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) are not readily achievable, such a manufacturer or provider shall ensure that the equipment or service is compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized [CPE] commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, if readily achievable.”).