Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-110
[…] This situation is untenable both for individual contributors and for the Fund as a whole. Therefore, consistent with our statutory obligation to ensure the availability of TRS “to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner” to persons with hearing or speech disabilities, we extend the contribution requirements to interconnected VoIP providers.133
In addition to relying on our Title I ancillary authority, as discussed above, we also rely on the express authority of section 225(d)(3)(B) of the Act, which specifically addresses funding of TRS. That provision directs the Commission to issue regulations that “shall generally provide that costs caused by interstate relay services shall be recovered from all subscribers for every interstate service.”134 As noted previously, the Commission has found that an interconnected VoIP provider provides “interstate” telecommunications because its “jurisdictionally mixed” services carry both interstate and intrastate calls.135 Following from the Commission’s determination that interconnected VoIP