Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-110
[…] 133 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1).
134 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(3)(B) (emphasis added).
135 Vonage Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 22413, para. 18.
136 While we recognize that interconnected VoIP services are not the only IP-enabled services that may be characterized as “interstate,” the word “generally” in section 225(d)(3)(B) leads us to conclude that Congress intended to give the Commission a measure of discretion in identifying entities to which the requirement should apply. See 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(3)(B) (directing the Commission to issue regulations that “shall generally provide that costs caused by interstate relay services shall be recovered from all subscribers for every interstate service”) (emphasis added). At a minimum, it is well settled that the Commission, in issuing an order addressing a particular problem, need not address all aspects of the problem simultaneously. See, e.g., Brand X, 547 U.S. at 1001-02.
137 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A).