Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-110
[…] See Midwest Video II, 440 U.S. 689, 700 (1979).
92 Section 3(33) of the Act defines “radio communication” as “the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(33).
93 Section 3(52) of the Act defines the term “wire communication” or “communication by wire” to mean “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(52).