WorkApp JobOp Supporting Statement 1205-0001
[…] The information is collected at the employer’s request in order to publicize job vacancies. The information is collected by One-Stop Career Centers and posted on electronic job banks.


The exact information to be collected on work applications and job orders (and the manner in which it is maintained) is determined by the State. At a minimum, the information to be collected is that which enables the State to comply with regulations under 20 CFR 652 and the Wagner-Peyser Act, as amended.



20 CFR 652.8 (d) (5) states in pertinent part as follows:


“Each State shall retain basic documents for the minimum period specified below:

(i) Work Application: One year

(ii) Job orders: One year”


  1. Indicate how, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used. Except for a new collection, indicate the actual use the agency has made of the information received from the current collection.