Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports
[…] required report and/or for false reporting. False
reporting includes making any false statement or
misrepresentation of a material fact while knowing it
to be false, or for knowingly failing to disclose a
material fact in a required report or in the information
required to be contained in it or in any information
required to be submitted with it.

13
All terms in italics are defined in Part III of these instructions (pages 9-13).

The reporting labor organization officer or employee is
also subject to civil prosecution for violations of the filing
requirements. Section 210 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C.
440) provides that “whenever it shall appear that any
person has violated or is about to violate any of the
provisions of this title, the Secretary may bring a civil
action for such relief (including injunctions) as may be
appropriate.”
The officers and employees responsible for filing
Form LM-30 are also subject to criminal penalties for
false reporting and perjury under Sections 1001 of
Title 18, 1746 of Title 28, and 1621 of Title 18 of the
United States Code.
You, your spouse, and minor child and any individuals or