Public law 110-53, Section 301
[…] GOVERNMENTS
Sec.
Sec.
Sec.
Sec.

Subtitle A-Homeland Security Infonnation Sharing Enhancement
501. Homeland Security Advisory System and infonnation sharing.

502. Intelligence Component Defined.

503. Role of intelligence components, training, and information sharing.

504. Infonnation sharing.


121 STAT. 296

PUBLIC LAW 110-53-AUG. 3, 2007


TITLE
III-ENSURING
COMMUNICA­
TIONS INTEROPERABILITY FOR FIRST
RESPONDERS
SEC. 301. INTEROPERABLE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS GRANT
PROGRAM.

(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-Title XVIII of the Homeland Security Act
of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 571 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end
the following new section:
6

USC 579.

"SEC. 1809. INTEROPERABLE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS GRANT
PROGRAM.

"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-The Secretary shall establish the Inter­
operable Emergency Communications Grant Program to make
grants to States to carry out initiatives to improve local, tribal,
statewide, regional, national and, where appropriate, international
interoperable emergency communications, including communica­
tions in collective response to natural disasters, acts of terrorism,
and other man-made disasters.
"(b) POLIcY.-The Director for Emergency Communications
shall ensure that a grant awarded to a State under this section
is consistent with the policies established pursuant to the respon­
sibilities and authorities of the Office of Emergency Communica­