Public law 110-53, Section 301
[…] to be appropriated for grants under this section­
"( 1) for fiscal year 2008, such sums as may be necessary;
"(2) for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012,
$400,000,000; and

"(3) for each subsequent fiscal year, such sums as may

be necessary.".

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of contents in section
l(b) of such Act is amended by inserting after the item relating
to section 1808 the following:
"Sec. 1809. Interoperable Emergency Communications Grant Program.".
(C) INTEROPERABLE COMMUNICATIONS PLANs.-Section 7303 of
the Intelligence Reform and Terrorist Prevention Act of 2004 (6
U.S.C. 194) is amended­
(1) in subsection (f)­
(A) in paragraph (4), by striking "and" at the end;
(B) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the
end and inserting a semicolon; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(6) include information on the governance structure used

to develop the plan, including such information about all agen­ 

cies and organizations that participated in developing the plan

and the scope and timeframe of the plan; and

"(7) describe the method by which multi-jurisdictional,

multidisciplinary input is provided from all regions of the juris­ 

diction, including any high-threat urban areas located in the


121 STAT. 300

6 USC 572.

PUBLIC LAW 110-53-AUG. 3, 2007