Public law 110-53, Section 301
[…] and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"( 10) set a date, including interim benchmar s, as appro­
priate, by which State, local, and tribal governments, Federal
departments and agencies, and emergency respo se providers
expect to achieve a baseline level of national interoperable
communications, as that term is defined under section
7303(g)(l) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention
Act of 2004 (6 U.S.C. 194(g)(l».".
SEC. 302. BORDER INTEROPERABILITY DEMONSTRATION PROJECT.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Title XVIII of the Homeland Security Act
of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 571 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end
the following new section:
6 USC 580.

Canada.
Mexico.

"SEC. 1810. BORDER INTEROPERABILITY DEMONSTRATION PROJECT.

"(a) IN GENERAL.­
"(1) ESTABLISHMENT.-The Secretary, acting through the
Director of the Office of Emergency Communications (referred
to in this section as the 'Director), and in coordination with
the Federal Communications Commission and the Secretary
of Commerce, shall establish an International Border Commu­
nity Interoperable Communications Demonstration Project
(referred to in this section as the 'demonstration project').
"(2) MINIMUM NUMBER OF COMMUNITIES.-The Director
shall select no fewer than 6 communities to participate in
a demonstration project.
"(3) LOCATION OF COMMUNITIES.-No fewer than 3 of the
communities selected under paragraph (2) shall e located on