FERC-556 (1902-0075); Final Rule (RM09-23-000, issued 3/19/2010)
[…] The Commission proposed to simplify § 292.205(d) to state that the new cogeneration requirements will not apply to any facility that had filed “a notice of self-certification or an application for Commission certification as a qualifying cogeneration facility under § 292.207 of this chapter prior to February 2, 2006.”
Comments
No comments were filed on this proposal.
Commission Determination
The Commission adopts the NOPR proposals to strike the words “certified as” from the first sentence of § 292.205(d) and to simplify § 292.205(d) to state that the new cogeneration requirements will not apply to any facility that had filed “a notice of self-certification or an application for Commission certification as a qualifying cogeneration facility under § 292.207 of this chapter prior to February 2, 2006.” The proposed revisions achieve the intended regulatory result of the existing regulatory text while decreasing the complexity of the regulatory text, and thus the opportunities for confusion.
F. Revisions to 18 CFR 292.207
1. Elimination of Pre-Authorized Commission Recertification
NOPR Proposal