FERC-556 (1902-0075); Final Rule (RM09-23-000, issued 3/19/2010)
[…] The procedure was little used. Moreover, because pre-authorized recertifications were usually filed in letter format, and the Commission is in this rulemaking requiring that all self-certifications and Commission certifications be made through an electronic submission of a Form No. 556, removal of the pre-authorized recertification option ensures that all QF certification filings will be made electronically using a From No. 556.
The Commission declines Sun Edison’s request to include a list in the regulations of specific changes that would not require QF recertification. Section 292.207(d) of the Commission’s regulations provides that “if a qualifying facility fails to conform with any material facts or representations presented by the cogenerator or small power producer in its submittals to the Commission, the [applicant’s certification] may no longer be relied upon.” This standard will continue to provide the basis for when recertification of facilities is necessary, i.e., when facilities fail to conform with any material facts or representations presented in an applicant’s previous certification.28 This standard has been in place for decades and, in our