SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] Owners or operators of new MSWLFs, existing MSWLFs, and lateral expansions of existing MSWLFs that receive less than 20 tons of waste per day (TPD), show no evidence of groundwater contamination, and is either in a remote area or in an arid area of the country can be exempted from Subpart D (Design) and Subpart E (Ground-Water Monitoring and Corrective Action) of the MSWLF Criteria. Owners or operators of these qualifying small MSWLFs must place in their operating record documentation demonstrating that they meet the exemption qualifications. Remote areas are defined at §258.1(f)(1)(i) as "a community that experiences an annual interruption of at least three consecutive months of surface transportation that prevents access to a regional waste management facility." An arid area is defined at §258.1(f)(1)(ii) as "an area that annually receives less than or equal to 25 inches of precipitation" and "has no practicable waste management alternative."
Section 258.1(f)(3) - Small or Remote MSWLFs