Pprwk-SS-SubptD (05-11-10)
[…] employers of gathering and posting information.
• Existing §1910.26(c)(2)(vii) (Portable metal ladders—Care of ladders).
Under existing §1910.26(c)(2)(vii), employers must mark, and take out of service until repaired
by either the maintenance department or the manufacturer, portable metal ladders having defects.
Proposed §1910.23(b)(10) (Ladders—General Requirements for all Ladders) would replace
§1910.26(c)(2)(vii) by requiring employers to tag and remove defective portable metal ladders
(see above discussion of proposed §1910.23(b)(10)).
• Existing §1910.28(e)(3) (Safety requirements for scaffolding—Outrigger scaffolds).
Existing §1910.28(e)(3) specifies that “[u]nless outrigger scaffolds are designed by a licensed
professional engineer, they shall be constructed and erected in accordance with table D-16 [of
this section]. A copy of the detailed drawings and specifications showing the sizes and spacing
of members shall be kept on the job.” Proposed paragraph 1910.27(a) would require that
scaffolds used in general industry meet the requirements for scaffolds in the construction
standards at 29 CFR 1926. The construction standards do not specify that employers maintain