Pprwk-SS-SubptD (05-11-10)
[…] until repaired . . ., or replaced.
• Proposed §1910.28(b)(8)(iii) (Duty to have fall protection—Repair, service, and assembly
pits less than 10 feet in depth).
Proposed §1910.28(b)(8)(iii) would require “[c]aution signs stating ‘Caution—Open Floor,’ or a
similar legend, [be] posted so that they are readily visible to employees entering the pit area.”
Proposal to Remove the Following Paragraphs:
The proposed revisions to subpart D would result in removing three provisions that contain
collections of information from existing subpart D. The three provisions are:
• Existing §1910.22(d)(1) (General requirements—Floor loading protection).
Existing §1910.22(d)(1) requires that “[i]n every building or other structure, or part thereof, used
for mercantile, business, industrial, or storage purposes, the loads approved by the building
official shall be marked on plates of approved design which shall be supplied and securely
affixed by the owner of the building, or his duly authorized agent, in a conspicuous place in each

1

The purpose of this Supporting Statement is to analyze and describe the burden hours and costs associated
with the proposed revisions to the information collection requirements in existing subpart D; this Supporting
Statement does not provide information or guidance on how to comply with, or how to enforce, the standards.

2

space to which they relate. Such plates shall not be removed or defaced but, if lost, removed, or
defaced, shall be replaced by the owner or his agent.”
Proposed §1910.22(b) would set requirements for application of loads, with proposed paragraphs
(b)(1) and (b)(2) requiring, respectively, that employers “ensure that walking-working surfaces
are . . . [d]esigned, constructed, and maintained to support their maximum intended load” and