04/09/2010
[…] 11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.
Responses of a sensitive nature are not required.
12. Provide an estimate in hours of the burden of the collection of information.
This recordkeeping requirement involves usual and customary business records that insurers would be maintaining even without the Treasury requirement and, with one exception, do not create a burden on insurers. The TRIP Claims Procedures Final Rule §50.51(b)(2)(ii), requires that, “Each insurer shall inquire of each of its policyholders, insureds, and claimants whether the person receiving insurance proceeds for an insured loss has received, expects to receive, or is entitled to receive compensation from another Federal program for the insured loss, and if so, the source and the amount of the compensation received or expected.”
The recordkeeping of this information is estimated to cause a marginal increase to the insurer of 5 minutes per loss per year. The number of respondents, if any, will be determined by the size and nature of the certified act of terrorism.