pdfOMB NO 1513-0116 (6/30/2009)
[…] The signature for the principal, if a corporation, must also be so attested if the corporation has a corporation seal. If the corporation
has no seal, that fact should be stated. Each signature must be
made in the presence of two persons (except where corporate seals
are affixed) who must sign their names as witnesses.
A bond on this form may be given with corporate surety authorized
to act as surety by the Secretary of the Treasury, or by the deposit of
collateral security consisting of Government obligations. Public Law
97-258 (at 31 U.S.C. 9301) defines “Government obligations” as “a
public debt obligation of the United States Government and the obligation whose principal and interest is unconditionally guaranteed by
the Government.” If collateral security is filed, the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau will modify this form prior to execution.
If any alteration or erasure is made in the bond before its execution,
there must be incorporated in the bond a statement to that effect by