0062 Just renewal 10
[…] 6.

Consequences of Less Frequent Collection

This information is collected only when the public (i) submits a request to participate in
the streamlined examination pilot program for patent applications pertaining to green
technologies, including greenhouse gas reduction, (ii) a 37 CFR 1.291 protest, and (iii) a
37 CFR 1.99 third-party submission. If this information were not collected, the USPTO
would not be able to (i) conduct the pilot program and provide the ensuing examination
benefits to eligible applicants, and (ii) balance the mandate of 35 U.S.C. 122(c) and the
USPTO’s authority and responsibility under 35 U.S.C. 131 and 151 to issue a patent
only if “it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law.” This
information could not be collected less frequently.
7.

Special Circumstances in the Conduct of Information Collection

There are no special circumstances associated with this collection of information.
8.

Consultation Outside the Agency