Supporting Statement
[…] The Commission implemented this provision by adopting rule 248.30(b) (the “disposal rule”) under Regulation S-P (17 CFR 248.30(b)) in 2004. See id. Disposal Rule Adopting Release. The disposal rule, however, does not impose any recordkeeping requirement or otherwise include any requirement that constitutes a “collection of information” as it is defined in the regulations implementing the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501).

4 The safeguard rule is currently approved under OMB control number 3235-0610.

5 15 U.S.C. 7001.

6 17 CFR 275.204(g).

7 See, e.g., 17 CFR 270.17j-1(c)(1) (requiring a fund and each investment adviser and principal underwriter of the fund to “adopt a written code of ethics containing provisions reasonably necessary to prevent” certain persons affiliated with the fund, its investment adviser or its principal underwriter from engaging in certain fraudulent, manipulative, and deceptive actions with respect to the fund); 15 U.S.C. 80b-4a (requiring each adviser registered with the Commission to have written policies and