SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] In this regard, the OSH Act mandates "regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposure to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured," and further requires that employers notify workers exposed to concentrations over prescribed limits of this fact, and of the corrective action they are taking (29 U.S.C. 657).
The OSH Act also mandates that "[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor] . . . such records regarding [his/her] activities relating this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . . ." (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act states further that “[t]he Secretary
. . . shall prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 651). The Agency is publishing a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) proposing to delete and revise a number of provisions in existing OSHA standards. Items 2 and 12 below describe these proposed changes in detail.