Reg-118412 (td Xxxx)
[…] However, HHS is encouraging States not to apply the group market provisions of title XXVII of the PHS Act to issuers of retiree-only plans.  HHS advises States that if they do not apply these provisions to the issuers of retiree-only plans, HHS will not cite a State for failing to substantially enforce the group market provisions of the PHS Act.

Subtitles A and C of title I of the Affordable Care Act amend the requirements of title XXVII of the PHS Act (changes to which are incorporated into ERISA section 715).  The preemption provisions of ERISA section 731 and PHS Act section 27243 (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the requirements of part 7 of ERISA and title XXVII of PHS Act, as amended by the Affordable Care Act, are not to be "construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group or individual health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement" of the Affordable Care Act.  Accordingly, State laws that impose on health insurance issuers requirements that are stricter than the requirements imposed by the Affordable Care Act will not be superseded by the Affordable Care Act