2120-Objects Affecting Navigable Airspace - Final Rule
[…] 2120-Objects Affecting Navigable Airspace - Final Rule

2120-Objects Affecting Navigable Airspace - Final Rule.DOC

Objects Affecting Navigable Airspace (Final Rule)

OMB: 2120-0745

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf


INFORMATION COLLECTION SUPPORTING STATEMENT


Objects Affecting Navigable Airspace


Final Rule

2120-XXXX


  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection.


49 U.S.C. 44718 states, “By regulation or by order when necessary, the Secretary of Transportation shall require a person to give adequate public notice, in the form and way the Secretary prescribes, of the construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, of a structure or sanitary landfill when public notice will promote:


  1. (1) safety in air commerce; and

(2) the efficient use and preservation of the navigable airspace and of airport

traffic capacity at public-use airports”


The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) implements the requirement for notification by amending 14 CFR part 77 (part 77) to require notification to the FAA for proposed construction or alteration of structures on or near private use airports that have an instrument approach procedure (IAP).