Lamp Labeling 2010 Suppl. SS for final rule_mtd
[…] help consumers understand new light bulb labels and make energy-efficient lighting choices that
meet their needs.
To begin fulfilling this mandate, the Commission published an Advance Notice of
Proposed Rulemaking (“ANPR”) on July 18, 2008 (73 Fed. Reg. 40988) seeking comment, and
then held a public roundtable on September 15, 2008. Commenters and roundtable participants
discussed the effectiveness of current labeling requirements, as well as whether labeling

1

Section 321(b) of EISA amends section 324(a)(2)(C) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (EPCA)
(42 U.S.C. 6294(a)(2)(C)). Additional amendments in EISA redesignate 6294(a)(2)(C) as 6294(a)(2)(D) (see
section 324(d) of EISA).
2

Section 321(b) of EISA (42 U.S.C. 6294(a)(2)(D)) also gives the Commission the discretion to “consider
reopening the rulemaking not later than 180 days before the effective dates of the standards for general service
incandescent lamps [implemented by DOE], if the Commission determines that further labeling changes are
needed to help consumers understand lamp alternatives.” The Commission publicly posted the final rule and
issued a related press release on June 18, 2010 (http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2010/06/lightbulbs.shtm). Publication
in the Federal Register occurred on July 19, 2010 (75 Fed. Reg. 41696).