15 USC Chapter 40
[…] The plan would transfer to the Secretary of Commerce various

functions relating to the oceans and atmosphere, including

commercial fishery functions, and would establish a National

Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in the Department of

Commerce. My reasons for transmitting this plan are stated in a

more extended accompanying message.

After investigation, I have found and hereby declare that each

reorganization included in Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1970 is

necessary to accomplish one or more of the purposes set forth in

section 901(a) of title 5 of the United States Code. In particular,

the plan is responsive to section 901(a)(1), "to promote the better

execution of the laws, the more effective management of the

executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the

expeditious administration of the public business;" and section

901(a)(3), "to increase the efficiency of the operations of the

Government to the fullest extent practicable."

The reorganizations provided for in the plan make necessary the

appointment and compensation of new officers as specified in

section 2 of the plan. The rates of compensation fixed for these

officers are comparable to those fixed for other officers in the