- -CITE-
[…] The plan would transfer to the Secretary of Commerce various
functions relating to the oceans and atmosphere, including
commercial fishery functions, and would establish a National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in the Department of
Commerce. My reasons for transmitting this plan are stated in a
more extended accompanying message.
After investigation, I have found and hereby declare that each
reorganization included in Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1970 is
necessary to accomplish one or more of the purposes set forth in
section 901(a) of title 5 of the United States Code. In particular,
the plan is responsive to section 901(a)(1), "to promote the better
execution of the laws, the more effective management of the
executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the
expeditious administration of the public business;" and section
901(a)(3), "to increase the efficiency of the operations of the
Government to the fullest extent practicable."
The reorganizations provided for in the plan make necessary the
appointment and compensation of new officers as specified in
section 2 of the plan. The rates of compensation fixed for these
officers are comparable to those fixed for other officers in the