DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] The commenter suggested OCSE address whether the term “State” in the definition of Interstate IV-D case retains the broad definition as defined by UIFSA or refers more narrowly to one of the United States or its territories only.
Response: For the purposes of the IV-D program, State is defined in § 301.1 as “the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam and American Samoa,” and does not include Tribes or foreign jurisdictions. Therefore, the definition of State in § 301.1 of this rule, and not the UIFSA definition, applies to the use of the term in the definition of Intergovernmental IV-D case and Interstate IV-D case in this rule.