DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] 2. Comment: One commenter asked how the responding State would notify the initiating State of deducted fees and costs under proposed § 303.7(d)(9).
Response: Section 303.7(d)(8) of the final rule [proposed § 303.7(d)(9)] requires that the responding State identify any fees or costs deducted from support payments when forwarding the payments to the initiating State, but does not mandate any one approach or method for doing this. OCSE leaves it to States to develop their own best practices for how responding States share this information in intergovernmental cases.
3. Comment: The same commenter also asked whether the responding State could deduct fees before sending current support under proposed § 303.7(d)(9).
Response: No, in accordance with § 302.33(d)(3), the IV-D agency “shall not treat any amount collected from the individual as a recovery of costs…except amounts which exceed the current support owed by the individual under the obligation.” In other words, a responding State may not deduct costs before sending current support.
Proposed § 303.7(d)(10), renumbered as § 303.7(d)(9)—Case closure in direct income withholding cases