SS_1218-0048 (noise) (2010)
[…] The Agency did not receive
any comments regarding the proposed information collection request.
9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than reenumeration of
contractors or grantees.

The Agency will not provide payments or gifts to the respondents.
10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in
statute, regulation, or agency policy.

To ensure that the personal information contained in medical records required by the Standard
remains confidential, the Agency developed 29 CFR 1913.10 (“Rules of Agency Practice and
Procedure Concerning OSHA Access to Employee Medical Records”) to regulate access to these
records.
11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and
attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private. This justification should