SS_1218-0065 Final (08-24-10)
[…] Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents
and illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act directs OSHA to “issue regulations
requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposure to potentially toxic
materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured,"
and further specifies that such regulations provide “for each employee or former employee to
have access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful
physical agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall . . .
prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her]
responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an
employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 651).
Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, OSHA published a health regulation governing
access to employee exposure-monitoring 3 data and medical records 4 at 29 CFR 1910.1020 (the
1