RM08-2-002 Supp OMBjust.wpdshort
[…] statute of limitations set forth in NGA section 4A or in FPA section 222, and no statute of limitations of general applicability appears in the NGA or FPA. The Commission declined in Order No. 670 to designate a statute of limitations or otherwise adopt an arbitrary time limitation on complaints or enforcement actions that may arise under NGA section 4A and FPA section 222. The Commission noted, however, that when a statutory provision under which civil penalties may be imposed lacks its own statute of limitations, the general statute of limitations for collection of civil penalties, 28 U.S.C. 2462, applies.32 Section 2462 in 28 U.S.C. imposes a five-year limitations period on any “action, suit, or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise.”33