Lr-255-81.sup
[…] Due to the anticipated wide use of these provisions and the resulting loss of revenue, Congress intended that the Internal Revenue Service prescribe additional rules and regulations to assure substantiation and verification of charitable contributions. In 1984, the Internal Revenue Service issued these regulations pursuant to section 170(a) of the Code, which provides that "[a] charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary." In addition, section 6001 of the Code provides that "[w]henever in the judgement of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person,...by regulations, to make such return, render such statements or keep such records as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title."


Although the provisions that allowed charitable contribution deductions for nonitemizers has terminated for contributions made after December 31, 1986, the rules and regulations prescribed pursuant to these provisions are still applicable to itemizers.