2120-0067 2010 A
[…] Section 47102(11) = “Primary airport” means a commercial service airport the Secretary determines to have more than 10,000 passenger boardings each year.


Section 47104(a) = "To maintain a safe and efficient nationwide system of public-use airports that meets the present and future needs of civil aeronautics, the Secretary of Transportation may make project grants under this subchapter from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund."


Section 47114(b) = "On the first day of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Transportation shall apportion the amount subject to apportionment for that fiscal year as provided in this section."


Section 47114(c)(1)(A)= "The Secretary shall apportion to the sponsor of each primary airport for each fiscal year and amount equal to . . . passenger boards at the airport during the prior calendar year."


DOT Strategic Plan


This collection supports the DOT strategic goals of mobility and economic growth.


2. Use of Information


The data collected serves as the only source of data for charter and nonscheduled passenger data by Part 135 operator (air taxis).