2120-0067 2010 A
[…] The information is collected to supply data to support these legal requirements:


Part A - Air Commerce Safety (Title 49 USC)


Section 40102(a)(2) provides that "air carrier" means a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.


Section 40104 empowers and directs the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to encourage the development of civil aeronautics and air commerce in and outside the United States.


Part B - Airport Development and Noise (Title 49 USC)


Section 47101(a)(1) = "That the safe operation of the airport and airway system is the highest aviation priority."