praINDPremarketSafety FR SS
[…] The final rule also provides for alternative reporting arrangements (§ 312.32(c)(3)) and provides that study endpoints not be reported except in unusual cases (§ 312.32(c)(5)). The final rule clarifies in § 312.32(c)(1)(v) that the period of time for submitting additional data requested by the agency is 15 calendar days (i.e., the same period of time that is allowed for submitting followup information under § 312.32(d)(3)). The final rule allows for alternative reporting arrangements, as provided in former § 312.32(c)(3). The final rule revises the statement, “FDA may request a sponsor to submit IND safety reports in a format or at a frequency different than that required under this paragraph” by replacing the word “request” with “require” to reflect the existing process. In addition, the final rule clarifies the reporting requirements for clinical investigations of drug products that are marketed in the United States (§ 312.32(c)(4)).