Technical Update 08-4: Minimum Lump Sum Assumptions for Single-Employer Plans that Terminate in a Plan Year Beginning On or After January 1, 2008
[…] section 417(e) and provides the adjusted applicable mortality table for annuity starting dates in 2008.
PPA 2006 does not provide a phase-in for the change to the new applicable mortality table.
III. Plan Sufficiency and Close-out of Plan in a Standard Termination
Under section 4041(b) of ERISA, a plan may terminate in a standard termination and proceed with a
final distribution “only if . . . when the final distribution of assets occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit
liabilities (determined as of the termination date).” Section 4041.8(a) of PBGC’s regulation on
Termination of Single-Employer Plans states that a “participant’s or beneficiary’s plan benefits are
determined under the plan’s provisions in effect on the plan’s termination date,” with limited exceptions
(see note 4 in Technical Update 07-3).
Section 4041.28(c)(2) of PBGC’s termination regulation provides that, in the absence of evidence
establishing that another date is the annuity starting date under the Code, the distribution date is the