SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] The collection of information is necessary to implement and administer provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. In particular, section 6109(a)(4) provides that when required by regulations, any tax return or claim for refund of tax prepared by a tax return preparer must include an “identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer . . . as may be prescribed.” Section 6109(c) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury “to require such information as may be necessary to assign an identifying number to any person.” Identifying numbers for tax return preparers enable the IRS to accurately identify tax return preparers and match tax return preparers to tax returns and claims for refund that they prepare. This information facilitates administration of the internal revenue laws.