1204ss11
[…] In order to limit the amount of less meaningful information that might be submitted to the Agency, the EPA has limited the scope of factual information that the registrant must submit. The agency’s regulations at 40 CFR 159 provide a detailed description of the reporting obligations of registrants under FIFRA section 6(a)(2).


2. NEED FOR AND USE OF THE COLLECTION


a) Need/Authority for the Collection


This information collection stems from a non-discretionary statutory requirement. Submission of information about unreasonable adverse effects is specifically required under section 6(a)(2) of the Federal Insecticide Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) (7 USC 136d(a)(2)):


"If at any time after the registration of a pesticide the registrant has additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the environment of the pesticide, he shall submit such information to the Administrator."


The Agency’s FIFRA section 6(a)(2) regulations are codified in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 40 CFR part 159, Attachment B, and Agency guidance is available in Pesticide Registration Notice 98-3, see Attachment C.


In terms of scope, please note that in CSMA and NACA v.