Television Labeling Supplemental SS FIN
[…] energy-efficient household products. Consumers will use the required labeling to help them
purchase televisions.
(3)

Consideration of Using Improved Technology to Reduce Burden

The amendments permit the use of any technologies that covered firms may choose to
reduce the burden of information collection. Disclosing energy usage information to consumers
at the point of sale involves labeling on products or their packaging. In this context, electronic
disclosure as contemplated by as contemplated by the Government Paperwork Elimination Act,
44 U.S.C. ' 3504 note, is impracticable.

6

42 U.S.C. § 6296(a) (The catalog disclosure “shall contain all information required to be displayed on the
label, except as otherwise provided by rule of the Commission.”).

2

(4)

Efforts to Identify Duplication

The Commission staff has not identified any other federal statutes, rules, or policies that
would duplicate the final Rule. California has recently issued marking requirements for