1_OMB Support Statement_revised2
[…] The commission will not disclose such confidential business information unless required by law. Information received in response to this questionnaire will be aggregated with information from other questionnaire responses and will not be published in a manner that would reveal the operations of your firm. The Senate Committee on Finance has asked the Commission to provide a non-confidential (public) report to the Committee.”


On the page 6 of the questionnaire, the Commission quotes from its rules (19 CFR 201.6(a)) that limit the Commission’s ability to release confidential business information: “In Section 201.6(a) of its Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 201.6(a)), the Commission defines “confidential business information” to mean: “Information which concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of works, or apparatus, or to the production, sales, shipments, purchases, transfers, identification of customers, inventories, or corporation, or other organization, or other information of commercial value, the disclosure of which is likely to have the effect of either impairing the Commission’s ability to obtain such information as is necessary to perform its statutory functions, or causing substantial harm tot the competitive position of the person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other organization firm which the information was obtained, unless the Commission required by law to disclose such information.”


11. Sensitive information

Information on issues of a sensitive nature involving persons is not being sought.


12. Respondents’ project cost

The Commission has reduced the reporting burden on respondents by limiting the length and complexity of the questionnaire.