1_OMB Support Statement_revised2
[…] The information is needed in connection with a report the Commission must prepare for the SFC. The Commission must transmit the report to the SFC by May 2, 2011, and, in the absence of emergency clearance, the Commission cannot reasonably collect, confirm, compile, and analyze the needed data in order to complete its report by the SFC’s deadline.


The Commission received the request on April 19, 2010. The SFC made the request under section 332(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1332(g)). Section 332(g) provides that the Commission, whenever requested, “shall put at the disposal of the Senate Committee on Finance” (or the House Committee on Ways and Means or the President) “all information at its command, and shall make such investigations and reports as may be requested by the SFC” or House Committee on Ways and Means or the President.