CL 19 Questions Direct Loan Servicing Regular 765 Final
[…] L. 87-128), as amended. Direct loan servicing information collection requirements include financial and production records of the operation, as well as information necessary to obtain liens on collateral, provide evidence of the indebtedness, and ensure repayment of the loan.


Authority to establish the regulatory requirements contained in 7 CFR 765 is provided under 5 U.S.C. 301, which provides that “The Head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department … the distribution and performance of its business…” Furthermore, section 339 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 1989) provides that “the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, prescribe the terms and conditions for making… loans, security instruments and agreements, except as otherwise specified herein, and to make such delegations of authority as he deems necessary to carry out this title.”