0814_ss_121410
[…] This information is necessary so that the universal service Administrator may comply with section 54.301(f) of the Commission’s rules.

Section 54.301(f) also requires that “The Administrator of the universal service fund (third party) shall submit to the Commission and the Wireline Competition Bureau for review and approval a formula that simulates the disbursements that would be received pursuant to this section by a company that is representative of average schedule companies. For each annual period, the Administrator shall submit the formula, any proposed revisions of such formula, or a certification that no revisions to the formula are warranted on or before December 31 of each year.”


The statutory authority for this collection is contained in sections: 1-4, 151, 154, 201-205, 218-220, 214, 254, 303(r), 403, and 410 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-154, 201-205, 218-220, 214, 254, 303(r), 403 and 410.