Lacey ICR
[…] APHIS has determined that approximately 60 percent of the respondents in this information collection are small entities.



6. Describe the consequences to Federal program or policy activities if the collection is not conducted or is conducted less frequently, as well as any technical or legal obstacles to reducing burden.


Failure to collect the PPQ Form 505 will result in a direct violation of the Lacey Act as amended under The Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008. The statute clearly states in Title 16 USC Chapter 53, Section 3372(f)(1) “… it shall be unlawful for any person to import any plant unless the person files upon importation a declaration ….” APHIS was designed as the agency responsible for collecting and enforcing the declaration requirement.



7. Explain any special circumstances that require the collection to be conducted in a manner inconsistent with the general information collection guidelines in 5 CFR 1320.5.