50 Cfr 18
[…] months old, whichever occurs later;
(3) Specimen of an endangered or threatened species of marine mammals;
(4) Specimen taken from a depleted species or stock of marine mammals; or
(5) Marine mammal taken in an inhumane manner.
(d) It is unlawful to import into the United States any fish, whether

fresh, frozen, or otherwise prepared, if such fish was caught in a manner
proscribed by the Secretary of Commerce for persons subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States, whether or not any marine mammals were
in fact taken incident to the catching of the fish.
§ 18.13
Prohibited uses, possession, transportation, and sales.
top
Except as otherwise provided in the Act or these regulations, it is
unlawful for:
(a) Any person to use any port, harbor, or other place under the
jurisdiction of the United States for any purpose in any way connected
with a prohibited taking or any unlawful importation of any marine mammal
or marine mammal products;
(b) Any person to possess any marine mammal, or product therefrom, taken
in violation of the Act or these regulations;
(c) Any person to transport, purchase, sell, or offer to purchase or sell
any marine mammal or marine mammal product; or
(d) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to use in
a commercial fishery, any means or method of fishing in contravention of
regulations and limitations issued by the Secretary of Commerce for that
fishery to achieve the purposes of this Act.
[39 FR 7262, Feb. 25, 1974, as amended at 51 FR 17981, May 16, 1986]
§ 18.14
Marine mammals taken before the Act.
top
(a) Section 102(e) of the Act provides in effect that the Act shall not
apply to any marine mammal taken prior to December 21, 1972, or to any
marine mammal product consisting of, or composed in whole or in part of,