50 Cfr 18
[…] § 18.2
Scope of regulations.
top
(a) This part 18 applies solely to marine mammals and marine mammal
products as defined in §18.3. For regulations under the Act with respect
to cetacea (whales and porpoises), pinnipedia, other than walrus (seals
and sea lions), see 50 CFR part 216.
(b) The provisions in this part are in addition to, and are not in lieu
of, other regulations of this subchapter B which may require a permit or
prescribe additional restrictions or conditions for the importation,
exportation, and interstate transportation of wildlife. (See also part 13
of this subchapter.)
§ 18.3
Definitions.
top
In addition to definitions contained in section 3 of the Act and in part
10 of this subchapter, and unless the context requires otherwise, in this
part 18:
Act means the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, 86 Stat. 1027, 16
U.S.C. 1361–1407; Pub. L. 92–522.
Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. section 1603(b) (85 Stat. 588)) as a citizen of
the United States who is of one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian
(including Tsimshian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlaktla
Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood, or combination thereof. The
term includes any Native, as so defined, either or both of whose adoptive
parents are not Natives. It also includes, in the absence of proof of a
minimum blood quantum, any citizen of the United States who is regarded as
an Alaska Native by the Native village or town of which he claims to be a
member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased, was) regarded as
Native by any Native village or Native town. Any citizen enrolled by the
Secretary pursuant to section 5 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
shall be conclusively presumed to be an Alaskan Native for purposes of
this part.
Authentic native articles of handicrafts and clothing means items made by
an Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo that (a) are composed wholly or in some
significant respect of natural materials and (b) are significantly altered
from their natural form and are produced, decorated, or fashioned in the
exercise of traditional native handicrafts without the use of pantographs,
multiple carvers, or similar mass-copying devices. Improved methods of
production utilizing modern implements such as sewing machines or modern
techniques at a tannery registered pursuant to §18.23(c) may be used so
long as no large-scale mass-production industry results. Traditional
native handicrafts include, but are not limited to, weaving, carving,
stitching, sewing, lacing, beading, drawing, and painting. The formation