Empowering Consumers to Avoid Bill Shock
[…] communications” and “transmission of energy by radio.”97 Under Section 303, the Commission has the
authority to establish operational obligations for licensees that further the goals and requirements of the
Act if the obligations are in the “public convenience, interest, or necessity” and not inconsistent with
other provisions of law.98 Section 303 also authorizes the Commission, subject to what the “public
interest, convenience, or necessity requires,” to “[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by
each class of licensed stations and each station within any class.”99 Section 307(a) likewise authorizes the
issuance of licenses “if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby.”100 Section 316
provides a similar test for new conditions on existing licenses, authorizing such modifications if “in the
judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”101
Application of these provisions is not affected by whether the service using the spectrum is a
telecommunications service or information service under the Act.102
96

See Reexamination of Roaming Obligations of Commercial Mobile Radio Service Providers and Other