Form 8939 - Allocation of Increase in Basis for Property Received from a Decedent
[…] Section 6018(e) also requires executors who must file Form 8939 to provide the same information to recipients of the property as the executor must provide to the IRS.
This is a new form to implement the filing requirement under section 6018, enacted by Pub. L. 107-16, sec. 542(b), and to permit executors of decedents' estates to allocate the basis increase permitted by section 1022, added by Pub. L. 107-16, section 542(a). Section 6018 is a new rule for 2010, or more precisely for decedents dying in 2010. Section 6018(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states: "If this section applies to property acquired from a decedent, the executor of the estate of such decedent shall make a return containing the information specified in subsection (c) with respect to such property." Section 6018(c) states: The information specified in this subsection with respect to any property acquired from the decedent is — (1) The name and TIN of the recipient of such property, (2) An accurate description of such property, (3) The adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the decedent and its fair market value at the time of death, (4) The decedent’s holding period for such property, (5) Sufficient information to determine whether any gain on the sale of the property would be treated as ordinary income, (6) The amount of basis increase allocated to the property under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1022, and (7) Such other information as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. As of June, we did not know enough about the rules to create a form that we thought we could submit; nor could we get any feedback from Counsel or anyone else in the Service as to whether the June draft, which has been replaced, even remotely resembled the rules in the statute or the rules that