Reg-157711-02
[…] Notice 2004–58 also requested
comments on the general scope of GU repeal and on other approaches that could be
adopted to safeguard the purposes of GU
repeal in the consolidated return context.
5. The legislative response to Rite Aid.
Congress responded to the Rite Aid
opinion on October 22, 2004, in the American Jobs Creation Act (the AJCA), Public Law No. 108–357 (118 Stat. 1418
(2004)). In the AJCA, Congress added a
sentence at the end of section 1502 of the
Code, so that the section now reads:
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in
order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making
a consolidated return and of the each
corporation in the group, both during
and after the period of affiliation, may
be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such
manner as clearly to reflect the income
tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance
of such tax liability. In carrying out the
preceding sentence, the Secretary may
prescribe rules that are different from
the provisions of chapter 1 that would
apply if such corporations filed separate
returns.
In the legislative history to the AJCA,
Congress stated that the Secretary is authorized to change the application of a Code
provision when the Secretary determines it
is necessary to clearly reflect the income
tax liability of the group and each corporation in the group, both during and after the
period of affiliation. See H.R. Conf. Rep.
No. 108–755, 108th Cong., 2d Sess. 653
(2004). Congress thus rejected the sugges-

539

tion in the Rite Aid opinion that the Secretary’s authority to change the general application of the Code is limited to promulgating regulations that address problems