SS - 0910- 0216 ( rev)
[…] Doubling this wage to account for overhead costs, FDA estimates the average hourly cost to respondents to be $71.76/hour. Thus, the overall estimated cost incurred by the respondents is $199,636.32 (2,781 burden hours x $71.76/hr = $199,636.32).


13. Estimates of Other Total Annual Costs to Respondents and/or Recordkeepers/Capital Costs

There are no capital, start-up, operating, or maintenance costs associated with this collection.


14. Annualized Cost to the Federal Government

Section 721(e) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 379e(e)) provides that fees must be charged for color additive certification “as may be necessary to provide, maintain, and equip an adequate service for such purposes.” Thus, it is required by law that there be no cost to the federal government for color additive certification. As noted above, FDA charges a fee for certification based on the batch weight in accordance with § 80.10 (21 CFR 80.10).


15. Explanation for Program Changes or Adjustments