0149-11-ss
[…] Section 43 U.S.C. 1356 requires the issuance of “. . . regulations which require that any vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure . . . (2) which is used for activities pursuant to this subchapter, comply . . . with such minimum standards of design, construction, alteration, and repair as the Secretary . . . establishes . . . .” Section 43 U.S.C. 1332(6) also states “operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner . . . to prevent or minimize the likelihood of . . . physical obstruction to other users of the water or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health.”


The Independent Offices Appropriations Act (31 U.S.C. 9701), the Omnibus Appropriations Bill (Pub. L. 104-133, 110 Stat. 1321, April 26, 1996), and OMB Circular A-25, authorize Federal agencies to recover the full cost of services that confer special benefits.