TD 9496.pdf
[…] amount of each reportable payment
transaction is determined on the date of
the transaction.
Several commenters expressed
concern that defining ‘‘gross amount’’ as
a number that reflects all positive sales
transactions without adjustment for any
items may raise issues related to backup
withholding. These comments are
discussed in detail later in this
preamble.

VerDate Mar<15>2010

14:09 Aug 13, 2010

Jkt 220001

Payment Card Transactions
Section 6050W(c)(2) defines a
payment card transaction as any
transaction in which a payment card is
accepted as payment. Section
6050W(d)(2) defines a payment card as
a card issued pursuant to an agreement
or arrangement that provides for: (1)
One or more issuers of such cards; (2)
a network of persons unrelated to each
other, and to the issuer, who agree to
accept the cards as payment; and (3)
standards and mechanisms for settling
the transactions between the merchant
acquiring entities and the persons who
agree to accept the cards as payment.
Section 6050W(d)(2) further provides
that the acceptance as payment of any
account number or other indicia
associated with a payment card is
treated as the acceptance of the payment
card. The proposed regulations
incorporated these statutory rules. The
proposed regulations further provided
that a payment card includes, but is not
limited to, all credit cards, debit cards,
and stored-value cards (including gift
cards).