Summary of Public Comments - 60 day FR
[…] Q. Addendum B Instructions – Should say: “…that are accessible for people with vision or hearing disabilities”

A. The document has been updated with this suggestion.


Q. Addendum B Section III, Question 1 – Add to first sentence (15 includes total properties owned/managed by owner/agent) because many owners/agents do not read the instructions; therefore, do not answer correctly.

A. Addendum B Section III, Question 1 refers to requirements posed by 24 CFR 8.3, which defines Recipient as “any State … or any person to which Federal financial assistance is extended for any program or activity…”

It is expected that reviewers receive training to improve skills and provide comprehensive communications to managers and owners when performance improvements are necessary.


Q. Addendum B question 2. – Add Date of Last HUD Approval and Q. 4 Add Date Last Reviewed or indicate N/A.