Summary of Public Comments - 60 day FR
[…] Maybe the question can be re-worded to say “if the owner/agent is not attaining the 40% target, what marketing steps….?”

A. The question goes on to state “If not applicable, proceed to question n.”


Q. On-Site Review question E.14 o – The question should be either – is the fair housing sign posted in the rental office? Or Is the affirmative fair housing marketing plan posted in the rental office? Current wording does not make sense.

A. The word “affirmative” has been removed.


Q. On-Site Review question E.14 o – Consider adding, “and equal housing opportunity statement.”

A. 24 CFR 200.620 provides “All advertising shall include either the Department-approved Equal Housing Opportunity logo or slogan or statement and all advertising depicting persons shall depict persons of majority and minority groups, including both sexes.”

There are many suggested methods for stating an affirmative Housing opportunity. HUD staff feels that inclusion of the additional question in the form HUD-9834 would then require inclusion of each stated possible variation.