Request delay
[…] The BOEMRE will use the submittals to record the applicant’s assertion that they have complied with applicable environmental laws.

Applicants will also be required to submit with their grant application a standard form 424B, Assurance for Non-Construction Projects, and/or 424D, Assurance for Construction Projects, as appropriate. These forms are available from the Office of Management and Budget, and they attest that the grant project is in compliance with all applicable laws.


F.1. FEDERAL LAWS


F.1.1 National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)

The NEPA of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) provides a national policy that encourages “productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man . . .” The NEPA requires that all Federal agencies use a systematic, interdisciplinary approach for protection of the human environment; this approach will ensure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences in any planning and decision-making that may have an impact upon the environment.