Supporting Statement OMB 3060-1111 225-255 VoIP (2011)
[…] Similarly, to the extent that informal complaints may be filed against interconnected VoIP providers also providing TRS pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(6), the frequency of such complaints may dictate that such providers file responses with the Commission more often than quarterly. In addition, that rule requires providers to “satisfy or answer the complaint within the time specified by the Commission,”8 which could be fewer than 30 days depending upon the severity and urgency of the subject alleged conduct.


Furthermore, pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(1), States and interstate TRS providers must maintain a log of consumer complaints until the next application for certification is granted.