1117-0024 Support State 2011-8-15 clean
[…] Part 1310 of Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations sets these controls. These regulations require that suspicious orders and thefts or losses be reported to the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA).


2. Needs and Uses:


The information provided on suspicious orders and thefts provides DEA with important, timely intelligence designed to identify suspected traffickers of the listed chemicals and machines. Reports are provided to the Special Agent in Charge of the Divisional Field office for the area in which the regulated person making the report is located (21 CFR 1310.05(a)). Oral contact should be made “at the earliest practicable opportunity after the regulated person becomes aware of the circumstances involved” (21 CFR 1310.05(b)). This allows DEA to respond based on local circumstances, trends and information.


3. Use of Technology:


Notification of suspicious orders and thefts does not occur using a form. Notification is provided in writing.


4. Efforts to Identify Duplication: