SPST Retail Forex -Final
[…] A. Justification.


1. Circumstances that make the collection necessary:


Section 742(c)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act amended the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA) to provides that a U.S. financial institution for which there is a Federal regulatory agency shall not enter into, or offer to enter into, a transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(B)(i)(I) of the CEA with a retail customer except pursuant to a rule or regulation of a Federal regulatory agency allowing the transaction under such terms and conditions as the Federal regulatory agency shall prescribe2 (retail forex rule).


Section 2(c)(2)(B)(i)(I) of the CEA3 includes “an agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency that . . . is a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or an option on such a contract) or an option (other than an option executed or traded on a national securities exchange registered pursuant to section 6(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.”4