D3 Multiple Sales Rifles ATF responses
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A); 27 C.F.R. § 478.121, 124, 125(e). These records are not regularly submitted to ATF, however they are kept on the premises of the FFL and available to ATF under a variety of circumstances, including during inspections and investigations. Additionally, FFLs that go out of business must submit their records to ATF within thirty days. See 18 U.S.C. §923(g)(4). Moreover, and of particular note with respect to ATF’s proposed collection of information in this instance, FFLs are required, when notified by letter, to “submit on a form specified by the Attorney General, for periods and at the times specified in such letter, all record information required to be kept by [18 U.S.C. Chapter 44] or such lesser record information as the Attorney General in such letter may specify.” 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(5)(A). Thus, the record information that ATF has proposed to collect regarding the sales of certain rifles by dealers in Arizona, California, New Mexico, and Texas is authorized by § 923(g)(5)(A).