JUSTIFICATION PART A, OMB Control No. 1205-0452
[…] JUSTIFICATION PART A, OMB Control No. 1205-0452
SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR REQUEST FOR OMB APPROVAL
UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT
PART A. JUSTIFICATION.
This is a justification for the Department of Labor's (DOL) request to continue its data reporting requirement for State Workforce Agencies (SWAs) to collect information on the reemployment of Unemployment Insurance (UI) benefit recipients. The Secretary’s authority to implement this reporting requirement is found in the Social Security Act (SSA). Section 303(a)(6), SSA, 42 U.S.C. 503(a)(6), requires that state law include provision for:
The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.
The Secretary interprets section 303(a)(6), SSA, to authorize DOL to prescribe standard definitions, methods and procedures, and reporting requirements for the collection of information on the reemployment of UI benefit recipients and to ensure accuracy and verification of these data.