Order 697-A (issued 4/21/08; published in Federal Register 5/7/08)
[…] affiliate restrictions in such situations
on a case-by-case basis.311
Requests for Rehearing
225. Ameren argues that paragraphs
467 and 492 of Order No. 697, taken
together, provide that power sales
between two affiliated franchised public
utilities—one with captive customers
and one without—are not prohibited, do
not require prior authorization under
section 205 of the FPA, and are not
generally subject to the affiliate
restrictions. Instead, the Commission
said that it will consider applying the
restrictions on a case-by-case basis.312
Given that position, Ameren is confused
by § 35.39(h) of the new regulations,
which provides:
If necessary, any affiliate restrictions
regarding separation of functions, power
sales or non-power goods and services
transactions, or brokering involving two or
more franchised public utilities, one or more
of whom has captive customers and one or
more of whom does not have captive
customers, will be imposed on a case-by-case
basis. 313

226. Ameren states this provision is
meaningless if prior authorization of
such transactions is not required. With
regard to the Commission’s statement
that it will consider applying the
affiliate restrictions on a case-by-case
basis, Ameren states that the
Commission fails to explain how it will
conduct such an analysis of the need to
apply the restriction or when such an
obligation to abide by this particular
restriction would arise.
227. Ameren states that the
Commission should do one of three
things.