OMB No. 2120-0731
[…] OMB No. 2120-0731
REPORTING OF INFORMATION USING
SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS INFORMATION BULLETINS
A. JUSTIFICATION
1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary.
Chapter 447 of Title 49 United States Code (49 USC) defines the Administrator's powers and duties regarding the promotion of safety of flight of civil aircraft. Section 40113 of 49 USC authorizes the Administrator to take action he or she “considers necessary to carry out this part, including investigations, prescribing regulations, standards, and procedures, and issuing orders.” This section, in conjunction with 49 USC §§ 44701, 44702, and 44704, constitutes the basis for the FAA’s authority to issue airworthiness directives (ADs) to correct unsafe conditions.