Early Retiree Reinsurance Program Appeals (Private), for Program Years 2 and 3
[…] Consistent with that process, sponsors must report data inaccuracies by reporting the data required to be submitted in a reimbursement request, in a form and manner specified in Reimbursement Request Information, Part II. The reimbursement request could be reimbursement request solely for the purpose of reporting data inaccuracies, or data inaccuracies could be reported as part of a broader reimbursement request in which the sponsor seeks additional reimbursement from that received for prior reimbursement requests.


Reporting Change of Ownership


The ERRP regulation at 45 C.F.R. 149.700 requires a sponsor to provide the Secretary with advance notice of any change of ownership of the sponsor. The regulation defines a change of ownership as any of the following:

  1. The removal, addition, or substitution of a partner, unless the partners expressly agree otherwise as permitted by applicable state law.

  2. Transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the sponsor to another party.

  3. The merger of the sponsor's corporation into another corporation or the consolidation of the sponsor's organization with one or more other corporations, resulting in a new corporate body.

  4. Transfer of corporate stock or the merger of another corporation into the sponsor's corporation, with the sponsor surviving, does not ordinarily constitute change of ownership.

A sponsor that has a sponsor agreement in effect and is considering or negotiating a change in ownership must notify the Secretary at least 60 days before the anticipated effective date of the change.


The type and detail of information that must be provided with respect to a change of ownership will vary, based on the corporate structure of the plan sponsor and the details of the change of ownership.


Other Information to be Produced Upon Request